KVKK Clarification Text

CANDIDATE APPLICANT JOB APPLICATION CLARIFICATION TEXT OF THE LAW ON THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW ("KVKK")

To whom it May concern,

METU MEMS Center, as the data controller, present herein clarification text in order to inform you about the processing and transferring of your personal data and your legal rights to evaluate your job application which has been made through the website of our Center.

Your personal data consisting of "name, surname, e-mail, telephone number and your CV " that you have provided to our Center electronically is processed for evaluating the application and the eligibility of the applicant for the open position under Article 5 (2)(c) of the KVKK, "is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract. "" and Article 5(2)(f "mandatory for the legitimate interest of the data controller".In terms of processing personal data belongings to third parties as references, such as personal data of the person (s) you have shared with the Centre, we would kindly like to remind you that it is under your responsibility to inform these persons and obtain their explicit consent if required legally.

In requesting of utilizing rights specified in Article 11 of the KVKK which regulates the rights of the concerned, if you have a registered email address on our system you may send an email to the Data officer through ik@mems.metu.edu.tr within the frames of the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles or please apply to the resident address Mustafa Kemal Mah. Dumlupınar Bulvarı No: 280, 06530 Çankaya, Ankara.


Last Updated:
31/08/2020 - 13:50